Change Currency: GBP

Change Language: DeutschDanskEnglish (UK)English (US)EspañolFrançaiseעברית (ישראל)DutchTürkçe

Privacy Policy

PUG1OFF Limited Privacy Policy – GDPR Compliant

Updated: 23rd May 2018

PUG1OFF Limited ("We/Us") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our terms and conditions and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is PUG1OFF, 1 Boundary Road, Buckingham Road Industrial Estate, Brackley, Northants. NN13 7ES.

Information we collect from you:

When you register for our Services, you may provide us with:

  • Your personal details, including your name, postal and billing address, email address, phone numbers
  • Information about products and services you maybe interested in receiving further information about.
  • Any account login details, such as email and password that may have been chosen
  • Your vehicle details, such as registration number, make, model, mileage, engine capacity and year of manufacture. Photographs of your vehicle or associated parts where deemed necessary.

When you shop online with us or browse or websites, we may collect and process:

  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders (for example, what you have bought, when and where you bought it and how you paid for it
  • Information regarding unprocessed orders in your ‘shopping basket’
  • Information about your online browsing behaviour on our websites
  • Information about any devices you have used to access our services (including the make, model and operating system, IP address, browser type and mobile device identifiers)
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, web logs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access
  • We may also ask you for information if you report a problem with our site. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence

When you contact us or we contact you or you take part in promotions, competitions, surveys or questionnaires about our services, we may collect:

  • Personal data you provide about yourself anytime you contact us about our services, (for example, your name, email and contact details), including by phone, email or post or when you speak to us through social media
  • Details of the emails and other digital communications we send to you that you open, including any links in them that you click on
  • Your feedback and contributions to customer surveys and questionnaires

How we use information we collect from you:

We use your personal information on the basis that we have your consent to do so (by your specific provision of such consent at the time that you provided the information to us) and/or because we have a legitimate interest in doing so.
We use your personal information to:

Make our Services available to you:            

  • Manage the accounts your hold with us
  • Process your orders and refunds
  • Keep records of service histories of your vehicle(s)

Why do we process your personal data in this way?
We need to process your personal data so that we can manage your customer accounts, provide you with the goods and services you want to buy and help you with any orders and refunds you may ask for.                          

Manage and improve our day-to-day operations 

  • Manage and improve our Websites and any Mobile Apps

Why do we process your personal data in this way?
We use cookies and similar technologies on our Websites and Mobile Apps to improve your customer experience.
Some cookies are necessary so you should not disable these if you want to be able to use all the features of our Websites and Mobile Apps. You can disable other cookies but this may affect your customer experience. For more information about cookies and how you can disable them, see the cookies and similar technologies section. 

  • Help to develop and improve our product range, services, information technology systems, know-how and the way we communicate with you

Why do we process your personal data in this way?
We rely on the use of personal data to carry out market research and internal research and development, and to improve our information technology systems (including security) and our product range, and services. This allows us to serve you better as a customer. 

  • Detect and prevent fraud or other crime

Why do we process your personal data in this way?
It is important for us to monitor how our Services are used to detect and prevent fraud, other crimes and the misuse of services. This helps us to make sure that you can safely use our Services.

               
Personalise your experience:       

  • Use your online browsing behaviour as well as your on-site and online purchases to help us better understand you as a customer and provide you with personalised offers and services.

Why do we process your personal data in this way?

Looking at your browsing behaviour and purchases allows us to personalise our offers and services for you. This helps us meet your needs as a customer. 

                  
Marketing communications:

  • Provide you with relevant marketing communications (including by email, post), relating to our products and services. We may also measure the effectiveness of our marketing communications.

Why do we process your personal data in this way?
We want to ensure that we provide you with marketing communications, that are relevant to your interests. To achieve this we also measure your responses to marketing communications relating to products and services we offer, which also means we can offer you products and services that better meet your needs as a customer.
You can change your marketing choices, both when you register with us, and at any time after that by going to "Contact Prefences"  on emails received or by emailing us directly to info@pug1off.com to advise us of changes.

Contact and interact with you:      

  • Contact you about our Services, for example by phone, email or post or by responding to social media posts that you have directed at us.

Why do we process your personal data in this way?

  • We want to serve you better as a customer so we use personal data to provide clarification or assistance in response to your communications 
  • Manage promotions and competitions you take part in.

Why do we process your personal data in this way?
We need to process your personal data so that we can manage the promotions and competitions you choose to enter. 

  • Invite you to take part in and manage customer surveys, questionnaires and other market research activities carried out by PUG1OFFand by other organisations on our behalf.

Why do we process your personal data in this way?

  • We carry out market research to improve our Services. However, if we contact you about this, you do not have to take part in the activities. If you tell us that you do not want us to contact you for market research, we will respect this choice. This will not affect your ability to use our Services. 
  • To help us to better understand you as a customer and to be able to provide you with services and marketing communications, including online advertising, that are relevant to your interests we also combine personal data we collect when you make purchases while at our circuits/venues with personal data collected from our Websites, Mobile Apps and other sources.

WE DO NOT SELL, TRADE, OR OTHERWISE TRANSFER TO OUTSIDE PARTIES YOUR PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION.

Disclosure of your information:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If PUG1OFF or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.


IP Addresses and cookies:

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. 

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computers hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us to estimate our audience size and usage pattern, speed up your searches and recognise you when you return to our site. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site. If you turn cookies off, your user experience may be affected and you might not be able to take advantage of certain functions of our site.

We use cookies to:

  • Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
  • Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

Your personal data and security:

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Antivirus and Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. All personal information is password protected and firewall are in place.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All payment transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights:

You have a number of rights in respect of our use of your personal information.

  • You may request a copy of the personal information we hold about you
  • You have the right to be informed how your personal information is being used and stored. This privacy policy aims to do this, but you can also contact us with any questions you may have
  • You may object to direct marketing. Every marketing email provides you with a link to unsubscribe or manage your marketing preferences
  • You may object to processing carried out on the basis of legitimate interests
  • You may ask us to delete the information we hold in relation to you
  • You may ask us to amend or rectify the information we hold about you

If you have any questions or concerns, please contact us: 

Data Protection Officer,
PUG1OFF

1 BOUNDARY ROAD

BUCKINGHAM ROAD INDUSTRIAL ESTATE

BRACKLEY

NN13 7ES

You can also email us at info@pug1off.com 

or call us on 01280 701919 

There is more information available on your rights at the Information Commission’s website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/ 

We want to make sure that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and up to date. If any of the details are incorrect, please let us know and we will amend them.

Complaints:

If you have any concern about our handling of personal information, and we cannot resolve your concern, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to our privacy policy:

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

Contact:

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to PUG1OFF, 1 Boundary Road, Buckingham Road Industrial Estate, Brackley, Northants. NN13 7ES.

info@pug1off.com

01280 701919

 

PUG1OFF Online Peugeot & Citroen Parts Shop uses cookies. For more detailed information about these cookies please see our privacy policy. Please accept to continue or block all non-essential cookies.

I accept cookies from this site.

eCommerce by CubeCart